Contact Us
News
Directory
Initiatives
A- / A+
Accessibility Tools

Grey Transit Route

BOOK YOUR RIDE WITH GTR

Call 226-910-1001 to reserve your ticket or book online (link below).

All rides must be booked in advance to ensure capacity and safety. 

Face coverings are required to ride GTR buses as directed by the province of Ontario. 

RESERVE YOUR TICKET ONLINE WITH DRIVERSEAT-GTR

Schedules

Download Schedule PDFs

Route 1 & 2 Highway 10 Owen Sound to Orangeville
Route 3 & 4 Highway 26 Owen Sound to Town of Blue Mountains
Route 5 Highway 6 Owen Sound to Wiarton (starts Sept 29)
Route 6 Grey Road 4 Flesherton to Walkerton (starts Oct 5)

SEE DETAILED SCHEDULE TABLES BELOW

Maps

Download Map PDFs

Route 1 & 2 Highway 10 Owen Sound to Orangeville
Route 3 & 4 Highway 26 Owen Sound to Town of Blue Mountains
Route 5 Highway 6 Owen Sound to Wiarton
Route 6 Grey Road 4 Flesherton to Walkerton

All Routes

Fares

The GTR is FREE to ride during the months of September and October.
Fares will come into effect on November 1, 2020. 

  Adult Senior or
Student
Child 5
and under
Highway 10 - Owen Sound to Orangeville $5.00 $4.50 Free
Highway 26 - Owen Sound to Town of the Blue Mountains $5.00 $4.50 Free
Highway 6 - Owen Sound to Wiarton $3.00 $2.50 Free
Grey Road 4 - Flesherton to Walkerton $5.00 $4.50 Free

GTR Schedules

All GTR routes are now running. See detailed schedules below. 

 

Route 1 Southbound (Owen Sound to Dundalk)

ROUTE 1 SOUTHBOUND (Owen Sound to Dundalk)

Monday - Friday

Owen Sound Transit Terminal

5:00 AM

9:00 AM

1:13 PM

Stone Tree

5:09 AM

9:09 AM

1:22 PM

Chatsworth Ball Diamond

5:23 AM

9:23 AM

1:34 PM

King Edward Park

5:47 AM

9:47 AM

1:58 PM

Trail Parking Lot

5:54 AM

9:54 AM

2:05 PM

Grey Gables

6:01 AM

10:01 AM

2:12 PM

Huron Bay Co-Operative

6:09 AM

10:09 AM

2:19 PM

Flesherton Arena

6:20 AM

10:20 AM

Arrival – 2:24 PM

Dundalk Arena

6:34 AM
Transfer available for Southbound Route 2

10:34 AM
Transfer available for Southbound Route 2

 

Route 1 Northbound (Dundalk to Owen Sound)

ROUTE 1 NORTHBOUND (Dundalk to Owen Sound)

Monday - Friday

Dundalk Arena

6:38 AM

10:38 AM

5:54 PM

Flesherton Arena

6:56 AM

10:56 AM

6:03 PM

Huron Bay Co-Operative

7:07 AM

11:07 AM

6:14 PM

Grey Gables

7:15 AM

11:15 AM

6:22 PM

Trail Parking Lot

7:22 AM

11:22 AM

6:29 PM

King Edward Park

7:29 AM

11:29 AM

6:36 PM

Chatsworth Ball Diamond

7:53 AM

11:53 AM

7:00 PM

Stone Tree

8:07 AM

12:07 PM

7:14 PM

Owen Sound Transit Terminal

Arrival - 8:12 AM

Arrival - 12:12 PM

Arrival - 7:19 PM

Route 2 Southbound (Dundalk to Orangeville)

ROUTE 2 SOUTHBOUND (Dundalk to Orangeville)

Monday - Friday

Dundalk Arena

6:45 AM

10:44 AM

4:45 PM

6:31 PM

Hwy 10 at Susan St., Shelburne

7:04 AM

11:03 AM

express
(no stop)

express
(no stop)

Hwy 10 at Victoria St., Shelburne

7:11 AM

11:10 AM

express
(no stop)

express
(no stop)

Hansen Blvd. at First St., (Orangeville Mall)

7:37 AM

11:36 AM

5:29 PM

7:15 PM

Transfer (Fourth St. & Broadway), Orangeville Arrival - 7:47 AM Arrival - 11:46 AM Arrival - 5:39 PM Arrival - 7:25 PM

Route 2 Northbound (Orangeville to Dundalk)

ROUTE 2 NORTHBOUND (Orangeville to Dundalk)

Monday - Friday

Hansen Blvd. @First St. (Orangeville Mall) 7:37 AM 11:36 AM 5:29 PM 7:15 PM

Transfer (Fourth St. & Broadway, Orangeville)

7:47 AM

11:46 AM

5:39 PM

7:25 PM

Highway 10 at William St., Shelburne

8:13 AM

12:12 PM

6:05 PM

7:51 PM

Hwy 10 at Fiddle Park Ln., Shelburne

8:20 AM

12:19 PM

6:12 PM

7:58 PM

Dundalk Arena

Arrival - 8:35 AM

Arrival - 12:34 PM

Arrival - 6:27 PM

Arrival - 8:13 PM

Route 3 Eastbound (Owen Sound to Meaford)

ROUTE 3 EASTBOUND (Owen Sound to Meaford)

Wednesday - Sunday

Owen Sound Transit Terminal

6:42 AM 8:11 AM 3:42 PM 5:11 PM

Woodford Community Center

7:03 AM express
(no stop)

4:03 PM

5:32 PM

Bumstead Medical Clinic

7:15 AM

express
(no stop)

 4:15 PM

5:44 PM

Downtown Meaford,  N Sykes St. @ Nelson St W

7:22 AM

Transfer available for Eastbound Route 3

8:42 AM

Transfer available for Eastbound Route 3

4:22 PM

Transfer available for Eastbound Route 3

5:51 PM

Transfer available for Eastbound Route 3 (22 minute break)

Route 3 Westbound (Meaford to Owen Sound)

ROUTE 3 WESTBOUND (Meaford to Owen Sound)

Wednesday - Sunday

Downtown Meaford,  N Sykes St. @ Nelson St W

7:22 AM 8:42 AM 4:22 PM 5:51 PM

Smart Centres Bus Stop

7:48 AM 9:08 AM

4:48 PM

6:17 PM

Owen Sound Hospital

7:55 AM

9:15 AM

 4:55 PM

6:24 PM

Georgian College

8:02 AM 9:22 AM 5:02 PM 6:36 PM

Owen Sound Transit

Arrival - 8:11 AM

Arrival - 9:27 AM Arrival - 5:11 PM Arrival - 6:36 PM

Route 4 Eastbound (Meaford to Town of the Blue Mountains)

 

ROUTE 4 EASTBOUND (Meaford to Town of the Blue Mountains)

 
Meaford Hall

6:15 AM

7:57 AM

6:27 PM

Meaford Valu Mart

6:22 AM

8:04 AM

6:34 PM

Thornbury Foodland

6:32 AM

8:14 AM

6:44 PM

Town of Blue Mountains Admin

6:38 AM

8:20 AM

6:50 PM

BlueMountain Health Center

6:45 AM 8:27 AM 6:57 PM

Blue Mountain Resort

Arrival - 7:06 AM Arrival - 8:48 AM   Arrival - 7:18 PM

Route 4 Westbound (Town of the Blue Mountains to Meaford)

ROUTE 4 WESTBOUND (Town of the Blue Mountains to Meaford)

Wednesday - Sunday

Blue Mountain Resort

7:06 AM 8:48 AM 5:18 PM 7:18 PM

Blue Mountains Health Center

7:27 AM  9:09 AM

5:39 PM

 7:39 PM

Town of the Blue Mountains Admin

7:34 AM

 9:16 AM

5:46 PM

7:46 PM

Thornbury Foodland

7:40 AM 9:22 AM 5:52 PM 7:52 PM

Meaford Valu Mart

7:50 AM

9:32 AM 6:02 PM 8:02 PM

Meaford Hall

7:53 AM
Transfer available for Westbound Route 3
Arrival - 9:35 AM

Arrival - 6:05 PM

Arrival - 8:05 PM

Route 5 Northbound (Owen Sound to Wiarton)

Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday

Owen Sound Transit

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

No Frills Georgian Bluffs

8:12 AM

9:12 AM

Shallow Lake Arena

8:28 AM

9:28 AM

South Bruce Peninsula Visitors Centre

8:36 AM

9:36 AM

Foodland Wiarton

Arrival - 8:46 AM

Arrival - 9:46 AM

Route 5 Southbound (Wiarton to Owen Sound)

ROUTE 5 SOUTHBOUND (Wiarton to Owen Sound)

  Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday

Foodland Wiarton

9:50 AM

4:50 PM

South Bruce Peninsula Visitors Centre

10:04 AM

5:04 PM

Shallow Lake Arena

10:12 AM

5:12 PM

No Frills Georgian Bluffs

10:28 AM

5:28 PM

Owen Sound Transit

Arrival - 10:36 AM

Arrival - 5:36 PM

Route 6 Westbound (Flesherton to Walkerton)

ROUTE 6 WESTBOUND (Flesherton / Durham - Walkerton)

  Monday and Friday

Flesherton Arena

no stop 10:00 AM

no stop

no stop

Durham Credit 

8:20 AM 10:24 AM

11:40 AM

3:50 PM

Hanover

8:41 AM 10:45 AM

12:01 PM

4:11 PM

Downtown Brockton (Walkerton)

Arrival - 8:58 AM Arrival - 11:02 AM

Arrival - 12:18 PM

Arrival - 4:28 PM

Route 6 Eastbound (Walkerton to Flesherton)

ROUTE 6 EASTBOUND (Walkerton - Durham / Flesherton)

  Monday and Friday

Downtown Brockton (Walkerton)

5:00 AM 8:58 AM

11:02 AM

12:18 PM

4:28 PM

Hanover 

5:17 AM 9:15 AM

11:19 AM

12:35 PM

4:45 PM

Durham  

5:38 AM 9:36 AM

Arrival - 11:40 AM

Arrival - 12:52 PM

5:06 PM

Flesherton Arena

Arrival - 6:02 AM
Transfer to Route 1-2 South to Dundalk / Orangeville (18 minute wait) 
Arrival - 10:00 AM

no stop 

no stop

Arrival - 5:26 PM

Accessibility

Fully accessible transportation is not currently available due to manufacturing delays, but it will be available soon. For now, if you require accessible transportation along the GTR route, please contact Driverseat Owen Sound at 226-910-1001 or owensound@driverseatinc.com and we will be happy to help you find a service that fits your needs.

Parking

These parking spaces are offered by our GTR partners. It is the responsibility of the riders to ensure their vehicle is parked safely in a designated location. Riders are responsible for abiding by all signage and parking lot regulations.

 

Route 1 & 2

Stop Location Parking Location
Owen Sound Transit Terminal 1020 3rd Ave E, Owen Sound, ON N4K 2L2
Stone Tree 318085 Hwy 6&10, Owen Sound, ON N4K 5N6
Chatsworth Ball Diamond 5 Toronto St, Chatsworth, ON N0H 1G0
King Edward Park 75 Walker St, Markdale, ON N0C 1H0
Trail Parking Lot Main St West @ Scotland St, Markdale
Grey Gables No parking available at Grey Gables
Parking is available at 75 Walker St, Markdale, ON N0C 1H0
Huron Bay Co-Operative No parking available at Huron Bay Co-Operative
Parking is available at 75 Walker St, Markdale, ON N0C 1H0 or 103 ON-10, Flesherton, ON N0C 1E0
Flesherton & District Arena 103 ON-10, Flesherton, ON N0C 1E0
Dundalk Arena 550 Main St E, Dundalk, ON N0C 1B0
Highway 10 @ Susan Street 200 Fiddle Park Lane, Shelburne, ON L0N 1S0
Highway 10 @ Victoria St 112 Wellington Street, Shelburne, ON L0N 1S3
Hansen Blvd @ First St 150 First St, Orangeville, ON L9W 3T7
Transfer Fourth St & Broadway 90 Broadway – access off Armstrong Street, Orangeville, ON, L9W 3H6

 

Route 3 & 4

Route 3 Stop Location Parking Location
Owen Sound Transit Terminal 1020 3rd Ave E, Owen Sound
SmartCentres Owen Sound 16th St E @ 18th Ave, E, Owen Sound
Owen Sound Hospital 1800 8th St E, Owen Sound
Georgian College, Owen Sound No Parking Available At This Time.
Woodford Community Centre

Parking ONLY Available April 1st – Oct 31st

107 Woodford Crescent, off ON-26

Don Bumstead Family Medical Clinic 730 N Sykes St (206106, ON-26), Meaford
Downtown Meaford Market Square, 12 Nelson Street East
Route 4 Stop Location Parking Location
Downtown Meaford Market Square, 12 Nelson Street East
Bill’s Valu Mart 206497 ON-26, Meaford
Thornbury Foodland 105 Arthur St W, Thornbury
Town of Blue Mountains Municipal Office 32 Mill St, The Blue Mountains
Blue Mountain Community Health Centre 78 King St E, Thornbury
Blue Mountain Village 156 Jozo Weider Blvd, The Blue Mountains

Route 5

Stop Location Parking Location
Owen Sound Transit Terminal 1020 3rd Ave E, Owen Sound, ON N4K 2L2
Bergen’s No Frills 1020 10th St W, Owen Sound, ON, N4K 5S1
Shallow Lake & District Community Centre 550 Princess St, Shallow Lake, ON, N0H 2K0
South Bruce Peninsula Visitor Centre 50 ON – 6, Hepworth, ON
Wiarton Foodland 425 Berford St, Wiarton, ON N0H 2T0

Route 6

Stop Location Parking Location
Flesherton & District Arena 103 ON-10, Flesherton, ON N0C 1E0
Durham Credit Union No parking available at Durham Credit Union
Parking is available at
Riverside Park
Queen St S, Durham, ON N0G 1R0
Hanover Municipal Office

No parking available at Hanover Municipal Office
Parking is available at 342 10th Street, rear lot

Downtown Brockton (Walkerton) 306 Scott St, Walkerton, ON, N0G 2V0

Helpful Information

Find out how to ride the GTR, how to connect with other transportation services, and how to get in touch with us.  

At the bus stop

Riding on the Grey Transit Route

1.        Be at your stop five minutes early and check when your bus will arrive at: www.grey.ca/gtr

2.        Please let people exit the bus before you enter.

3.        Be respectful of customers, drivers and all GTR staff members.

Signaling a GTR bus when travelling in the City of Owen Sound, The Town of Blue Mountains and the Town of Orangeville

If you are travelling with GTR in the City of Owen Sound, The Town of Blue Mountains or the Town of Orangeville, you must signal the bus to alert the driver that you are waiting for the GTR bus. Otherwise, the driver will assume you are waiting for the local transit system bus.

If the bus approaching is not your GTR bus, take a step back to inform the driver that you are not waiting for that bus.

Please be sure to signal the bus in plenty of time to allow the driver time to safely stop.

Don’t Chase the Bus

Please do not chase the bus, for the safety of everyone, drivers are not allowed to let passengers on the bus once it has left the stop. Please be at your stop at least five minutes early.

On the bus

Riding on the Grey Transit Route

Priority Seating

Please allow customers with disabilities, or mobility devices, elderly or pregnant women to board the bus first. Priority seats on all GTR buses have been reserved for customers with disabilities only. You must vacate these seats for customers with disabilities.

No - Smoking, Vaping, Cannabis & Alcohol

Smoking, vaping and the consumption of alcohol or cannabis products are not permitted on any GTR bus, in bus shelters or at bus terminals.

No - Hazardous Substances Allowed

Toxic, flammable or hazardous substances are not permitted on any GTR bus, in bus shelters or at bus terminals.

Travelling with:

A Backpack

When seated, place the backpack on your lap. Backpacks should not prevent another customer from being seated. 

Strollers and Bulky Items

Strollers, buggies and large bulky items are only allowed when there is space and it does not affect fellow riders. Customers must be able to carry their own items on and off the bus. For the safety of all customers, the aisles must not be blocked.

A Service Animal

A Service Animal is any animal trained for the purpose of accompanying a person with a disability, including a visually impaired or hearing-impaired person. If the animal is not wearing a vest or harness that identifies it as a Service Animal, the customer must show the driver official documentation from a regulated health professional confirming that the animal is being used for reasons relating to their disability. The customer is responsible for the behaviour of the Service Animal and ensuring it does not cause a disturbance or threaten the safety of others.

Food

Riders can consume snacks while on board the GTR. All food and drinks should be contained, and all waste must be taken off the bus and disposed of appropriately.

Music

Listening to music with earphones is permitted, if the volume is at an acceptable level and does not disturb fellow riders or the driver.

Sports Gear

Wearing in-line skates, roller skates, ice skates or use of a skateboard is not allowed on any GTR bus, in bus shelters or at bus terminals. Shirts and shoes must be worn on board buses.

Transit Links and Other Services

GTR Service Provider:

Regional Transit Links:

Specialized Transit:

If you have special mobility needs, contact these service providers for information:

If you'd like to be included in this list of transportation partners, please contact us: 

Stephanie Stewart - Manager of Community Transportation, Grey County
Phone: +1 519-372-0219 ext. 1385
Stephanie.Stewart@grey.ca

Customer Service

Driverseat:

If you have questions about the service that are not answered above, please contact Driverseat. For Feedback about your ride, please use the form below. 

For questions about the Grey Transit Route program, please contact:

Stephanie Stewart
Manager of Community Transportation, Grey County
Phone: +1 519-372-0219 ext. 1385
Stephanie.Stewart@grey.ca

Feedback

We appreciate your feedback. Please use this form to let us know how we might improve our service. We will review all submissions. Any personal information you provide will remain confidential. The more details you provide, the better we can implement your ideas or investigate your concerns.

Feedback Form

 

 

About the project

Grey County has received $1,850,000 under the Province of Ontario’s Community Transportation Program. Funding will support local and intercommunity transportation projects.

Province of Ontario logo

Join our mailing list

Want to stay up to date on news and information regarding the Grey Transit Route? Subscribe to our mailing list for news and updates straight to your inbox.   

Subscribe Now

Contact

Grey Transit Route Info